The number of economic zones in Uzbekistan has increased
As of January 1, 2026, it has been noted that the number of special economic zones, small industrial zones, technoparks, and clusters in Uzbekistan has significantly increased. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The National Statistics Committee provided this information. These structures serve to expand the infrastructure of the economy, create space for new projects, open opportunities for business, and supply the market with new products.
According to official data, currently there are 31 special economic zones, 423 small industrial zones, 32 technoparks, and 381 clusters operating in the country. These structures are not just nominally established; the number of enterprises operating in each is also clear.
For example, there are 3,803 enterprises in technoparks, 3,272 in small industrial zones, 1,127 in special economic zones, and 392 in clusters. The figures show that technoparks lead in terms of the number of enterprises.
This indicates the consistent development of businesses based on innovations, technologies, and production. Also, the presence of many enterprises in small industrial zones shows that small and medium-sized businesses are developing in the regions.
These economic structures play an important role in creating new jobs for the population, expanding local production, increasing export potential, and raising tax revenues to the state budget. Most importantly, a competitive environment is formed, which helps improve the quality of services and increase the volume of products.
This information was announced by the National Statistics Committee. Now, the main task is for these structures to achieve significant changes not only in quantity but also in performance indicators.
The real development of the economy should be felt in the life of every citizen.