Shavkat Mirziyoyev has started his visit to the USA
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev arrived in the USA with his wife on an official visit. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The head of state was welcomed at Andrews Air Force Base by Carolyn Lemm, Chairwoman of the US-Uzbekistan Chamber of Commerce, James Jenkins, Commander of the Joint Staff of the Mississippi National Guard, and other officials. It was also reported that in Washington, Paolo Zampolli received guests at the residence allocated for the President.
One of the main purposes of the visit is to participate in the first summit of the Peace Council. Additionally, a number of business meetings are planned within the framework of the summit to discuss economic cooperation and investment issues.
This visit is not just a routine protocol trip but is aimed at important meetings and defining future directions of cooperation. It will be interesting to observe what specific agreements are reached as a result of the visit and which new projects are initiated.