New regulations established for the national flag
Amendments and additions are being made to the law concerning the rules related to the state flag of Uzbekistan and the procedure for its display. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The main purpose of these changes is to establish uniform requirements for the use of the state flag and to ensure its display in a consistent manner throughout the country. The new requirements clearly define the issues of where and how the flag should be hung and placed.
The draft law emphasizes that the state flag must be displayed in the prescribed manner as a symbol of sovereignty and statehood. In particular, rules for placing the flag vertically without a staff are being clearly defined for the first time.
This will help eliminate various disputes encountered in practice. Additionally, the schematic and colored depiction of the state flag, as well as its display in a vertical form without a staff, are also being approved.
This rule will become a standard not only in text but also in official representation. The draft specifies requirements for placing the flag in local government bodies, diplomatic missions, and offices.
The flag must stand in a central place visible to participants without obstruction, and the fabric must not touch the ground. If multiple flags are displayed, the state flag is to be placed prominently in the center or on the right side.
At public events, the state flag must be positioned at the front of the line. Furthermore, it is strictly prohibited to carry the flag after other flags.
When hanging the flag vertically on a wall or structure, the new crescent and stars section must be located in the upper right corner. It is strictly required that the flag fabric does not touch the ground, is not hung upside down, and no objects are placed on top of it.
This ensures that the flag is regarded not as decoration but as a state symbol. Also, the procedure for covering the coffin with the state flag when individuals who have contributed to state and social development, military personnel, and law enforcement officers die in the line of duty is clearly defined.
This is considered an official expression of respect by the state. The initiators of the law emphasize that these changes will serve to increase respect for state symbols, strengthen national unity, and ensure legal stability in the use of symbols.
Thus, a single rule and standards are being introduced for all matters related to the flag. Respect for the state flag is respect for the state, the nation, and ourselves.