Extensive preparations have begun for the month of Ramadan in Uzbekistan
Extensive preparations are underway in Uzbekistan for the Ramadan month of 2026. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
A number of measures have been set by the Committee on Religious Affairs and the Spiritual Administration of Muslims of Uzbekistan to ensure the unique spirit of this blessed month. These preparations are being carried out based on the decision approved by the head of state titled “On the proper observance of the blessed month of Ramadan.”
The Ramadan month will be held under the slogan “Month of Mercy, Unity, and Gratitude.” One of the main events of Ramadan is the systematic organization of Tarawih prayers and “Khatm al-Qur’an” reading ceremonies in mosques.
According to information, out of 2,148 mosques operating across the country, Tarawih prayers will be held in 2,101 mosques. Among them, full “Khatm al-Qur’an” events will be conducted during prayers in 1,762 mosques.
To carry out these charitable activities, 3,642 qualified Qur’an reciters have been selected. This year, the “Khatm al-Qur’an” events will start simultaneously in all mosques and continue until the 27th day of Ramadan, which is the “Night of Decree.”
At the same time, Tarawih prayers will begin after the Isha prayer starting from February 18. The starting time of Tarawih will vary by region, ranging from 20:20 to 21:00.
In Tashkent city, Tarawih prayers will start at 20:30. The Spiritual Administration of Muslims of Uzbekistan has announced the daily distribution of Qur’an pages to be recited during Tarawih prayers.
This coordination among mosques is of great importance. Additionally, to ensure the safety and orderliness of the events, personnel from the Ministry of Internal Affairs, National Guard, and Fire Safety Service will be involved.
Furthermore, it has been reported that 2,104 special vehicles will be mobilized. In conclusion, this year’s Ramadan will be observed not only as a time of worship but also in the spirit of unity, discipline, and compassion.
Special attention will be paid to ensuring spirituality, respect, and security in every mosque. Source: One.uz.