Samarkand airport is the fastest growing in the region
Samarkand International Airport has once again attracted attention. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
In the Europe and Central Asia region, this airport was recognized as the “fastest growing airport.” This was reported by the Airport Technology portal based on data from the Airports Council International (ACI).
According to the data, Samarkand airport handled 1.38 million passengers in 2024. This figure is 36.6 percent higher compared to the previous year.
This not only indicates growth in numbers but also demonstrates the airport's sustainable development. For comparison, the Olbia airport in Italy, which ranks next, had a growth rate of only 18.4 percent.
Achieving such high results by Samarkand airport is the result of great effort and effective management. According to experts, the main reason for these achievements is the new modern terminal that was put into operation in 2022.
After this terminal was launched, the airport showed steady growth in passenger flow and the number of flights. For example, the number of takeoffs and landings increased by 23 percent.
This means that not only passenger flow but also the number of flights is rapidly increasing. Samarkand airport is also actively working on expanding its routes.
Currently, the airport operates flights on 3 domestic and 23 international routes. Recently, new flights were launched to Xi'an in China, Sharm El-Sheikh in Egypt, Turkistan in Kazakhstan, as well as Tyumen, Nizhny Novgorod, and Irkutsk in Russia.
Overall, airports in the Europe and Central Asia region have surpassed their post-pandemic figures, handling a total of 2.5 billion passengers. Among these numbers, Samarkand airport’s high growth rate stands out as a significant symbol of prestige and trust for our country.
In conclusion, Samarkand International Airport today is not only a place for takeoffs and landings but is stepping towards becoming a major transport hub in the region. If this pace continues, the airport is expected to provide new routes, more flights, and a wider passenger flow in the near future.
Samarkand is now strengthening its position not only with its historical culture but also with modern air traffic.