Uzbekistan is ready to help restore Gaza
Uzbekistan's President Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed the country's readiness to assist in rebuilding the destroyed infrastructure in the Gaza Strip of Palestine. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
He emphasized the possibility of providing practical assistance in the construction of housing, kindergartens, schools, and hospitals. This statement was made at the first summit of the "Peace Council" held in Washington on February 19.
President Mirziyoyev firmly stated his support for this initiative and Uzbekistan's readiness to actively participate in this process. According to the head of state, the "Peace Council" can create a positive environment that serves the economic and social recovery of the Gaza Strip.
At the same time, he particularly stressed that for the recovery process to be effective, it must be based on the internal support of the sector's population. Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted the importance of coordinated actions by all parties to ensure the consistent implementation of post-conflict reconstruction efforts.
He once again emphasized Uzbekistan's readiness to contribute to the restoration of Gaza. In particular, he expressed the intention to provide assistance in building housing, educational, and healthcare institutions.
The President evaluated this summit as a vivid example of international cooperation aimed at improving the situation in the Middle East and strengthening peace. He also took this opportunity to underline the necessity of building a new Gaza with a stable economy and a population living in decent conditions.
It is reported that the "Peace Council" summit in Washington is chaired by U.S. President Donald Trump. Representatives from more than 20 countries are participating.
In conclusion, President Mirziyoyev's appeal broadly revealed the essence of the recovery process. Recovery is not only about rebuilding buildings but also about restoring hope, a stable life, and peace.
If all parties act together, a new chapter can be opened for Gaza.