The construction of the "rich men's town" in New Tashkent was rejected
Recently, reports about the construction of a "rich town" within the New Tashkent project have been circulating on social networks. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to these reports, it was said that luxurious houses, each villa valued at 2–3 million dollars, were planned to be built. However, the press service of the New Tashkent city construction directorate denied this information.
According to the official statement, such a special area is not envisaged in the project. It was noted that cottage-type houses in the project are intended to be used as service housing for foreign countries' ambassadors in Uzbekistan and representatives of international organizations.
The city construction is progressing rapidly in the first phase, and currently, various construction works are being carried out on an area of 6 thousand hectares. According to the plan, modern residential areas, social facilities, engineering infrastructure, and service buildings for 600 thousand residents are planned to be built in New Tashkent by 2033.
Once the project is fully completed, the city is expected to become a modern megalopolis housing two million people. Source: One.uz.