“Initiative budget” projects at the selection stage
Today, February 21, the project submission phase for the first season of the “Initiative Budget” program aimed at 2026 has ended. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The Ministry of Finance and Economy provided official information about this. The process started on February 1 of this year and continued until February 20.
During this period, a total of 21,049 project proposals were submitted by citizens. Now the projects have entered the selection stage, which will be held from February 21 to March 7.
During the selection, the compliance of the submitted initiatives with the established requirements and criteria, as well as the feasibility of their implementation, will be thoroughly examined. Projects that successfully pass the selection will move on to the next stage — the voting process.
Citizens will support the most important and urgent projects for their regions through voting. According to the voting results, the most supported initiatives will be funded by the state and implemented.
The “Initiative Budget” program is aimed at increasing public activity, directly addressing regional problems with citizen participation, and ensuring transparency in the use of budget funds. Through this program, citizens will have the opportunity to directly participate in solving problems in their regions.
Source: one.uz.