A cheap fair was organized in Zominda before Ramadan
An affordable trade fair was organized in the Zomin district of Jizzakh region ahead of the month of Ramadan to create convenience for the population. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This fair was mainly established to offer socially significant food products and daily necessities at low prices. At the same time, control and monitoring efforts were intensified at trading points to prevent artificial price increases.
The main goal of this fair is to provide the population with quality and sufficient products, to create a healthy competitive environment in the markets, and to maintain stable prices. The Zomin district administration is conducting systematic work in this regard, regularly studying and monitoring markets and retail stores.
Responsible officials regularly analyze product prices and stock volumes, ensuring compliance with trade rules and adherence to sanitary and hygiene requirements. During the fair, essential food products are offered to the population at prices lower and more affordable than market rates.
It is noted that such measures serve to ensure price stability during Ramadan, strengthen social protection of the population, and maintain balance in the domestic market. Source: zamin.uz