Russia's Altai region wants to attract Uzbekistan citizens to work
Special attention will be paid to attracting Uzbekistan citizens to work in enterprises in Russia's Altai region, reported "Dunyo" news agency.
With the initiative of the Consulate General of Uzbekistan, an online negotiation was held with the representative office of the Migration Agency in Novosibirsk, together with the leadership of the Altai region government and potential employers.
According to Yevgeny Deshevix, Deputy Head of the Altai region government and Minister of Economic Development for this region of Russia, more than six thousand of the eleven thousand foreign workers proposed to work in the Altai region by the end of 2024 are citizens of Uzbekistan.
Aslam Akbarov, the Consul General of Uzbekistan, emphasized the importance of providing employment for compatriots in the enterprises of this region, including agricultural organizations.
“Representatives of the Altai region's labor and employment department announced that there are opportunities to attract labor migrants from our country to construction, industry, agricultural product processing, trade, and other sectors,” the report states.
It was noted that two-thirds of the labor patents issued in 2024 will belong to citizens of Uzbekistan.
“The parties agreed to pay special attention to attracting our citizens to various enterprises in this region of Russia at the current stage of developing cooperation between Uzbekistan and the Altai region,” the report mentioned.