Uzbekistan pavilion won the Red Dot award at EXPO-2025
The national pavilion of Uzbekistan is preparing for the EXPO-2025 international exhibition, which will take place in Osaka, Japan, in 2025. This was reported by Upl.uz.
This pavilion has been awarded one of the most prestigious design awards in the world – the Red Dot: Best of the Best award. The victory in the "Exhibition Stands" nomination was given for the pavilion's unique concept and architectural solutions, as stated by representatives of the Uzbekistan Culture and Arts Development Foundation.
The Red Dot Award: Brands & Communication Design is considered the highest quality mark in the field of design and communication. In previous years, this award has been given to major companies such as Apple, Ferrari, and LG.
Therefore, the Uzbekistan pavilion project ranks among global industry leaders. The pavilion project presented under the name "Knowledge Garden" was highly rated by international judges for its profound philosophy.
The concept is inspired by the historical caravanserais of the Silk Road and created as a modern interpretation of cultural and intellectual exchange centers. The head of the administration of the President of Uzbekistan, Sayyora Mirziyoyeva, described the pavilion as a "living knowledge garden," emphasizing the integration of culture, technology, and sustainable development.
This space serves not only to showcase exhibits but also as a platform for dialogue about the future, reflecting the country's rich heritage and modern aspirations. The Red Dot award signifies the international recognition of Uzbekistan's new approach to presenting its culture on the global stage.
This achievement is comparable to the efforts of other countries and global brands in shaping their image. In today's world, not only corporations but also political forces are competing for attention.
Such cultural victories play a significant role in shaping the country's "soft power." Alongside international cultural achievements, significant changes are also occurring within the country.
Recently, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a law aimed at strengthening the role of opposition factions in the Legislative Chamber of the Oliy Majlis and expanding their powers. This step is considered an important milestone in the path of political modernization and the development of parliamentary culture.
The high design award given to the national pavilion is not only a cultural but also an image achievement, demonstrating Uzbekistan's openness to innovation and active integration into global processes. The pavilion, designed for EXPO-2025 by Germany's Atelier Brückner studio, uses recycled bricks sourced from Japan in its construction.
This expresses the principles of connection to the earth and sustainable development.