The former head of "Toshshahartransxizmat" and 20 others were sentenced by the court
Society 16:42, 28-03-2025 6
The former head of 'Toshshahartransxizmat' and 20 others were sentenced
On February 3, 2025, a court ruling was read at the Olmazor district court regarding Anvar Jo‘rayev, the former chairman of the board of 'Toshshahartransxizmat' JSC, and 20 others. Judge Umidbek Musayev from the Yunusabad district court was appointed to oversee the case. This was reported by 'Gazeta.uz', which was familiar with the court ruling.
The trial was held openly, but recording the proceedings and using dictaphones were prohibited; media representatives were only allowed to use paper and pens.
There are 24 episodes reflecting the crimes of the defendants in the trial.
According to the court ruling, Anvar Jo‘rayev, who worked as the head of the capital's Transport Department and chairman of 'Toshshahartransxizmat' JSC until 2024, was deprived of the right to hold positions of responsibility and material liability in the 'Toshshahartransxizmat' system for 3 years and sentenced to 7 years and 6 months in prison.
The charges against him:
• Part 3, clause "a" of Article 167 of the Criminal Code (embezzlement or misappropriation in a very large amount);
• Part 3 of Article 184 (failure to pay taxes or fees in a very large amount);
• Part 2 of Article 184-1 (violation of budget and expenditure discipline in a very large amount);
• Part 2, clause "a" of Article 205 (abuse of power or official authority causing significant damage);
• Part 2, clause "a" of Article 209 (repeated official forgery);
• Part 1 of Article 227 (seizure, destruction, damage, or concealment of documents, stamps, seals, and forms);
• Article 243 (legalization of income obtained from criminal activities).
Anvar Jo‘rayev stated in court that he did not admit to the charges against him and mentioned that he learned about the misappropriated spare parts during the investigation.
Abdujamil Azizov: The former deputy chairman of 'Toshshahartransxizmat', Abdujamil Azizov, was also deprived of the right to work in positions of responsibility and material liability in the 'Toshshahartransxizmat' system for 3 years and sentenced to 7 years and 6 months in prison.
• Part 3, clause "a" of Article 167 (embezzlement or misappropriation in a very large amount);
Abdujamil Azizov also did not admit guilt in court.
Husan Mahkamov: The chairman of 'Toshavtota’mirxizmat', Husan Mahkamov, was deprived of the right to hold positions of responsibility and material liability in the 'Toshshahartransxizmat' JSC for 3 years and sentenced to 5 years and 6 months in prison. Mahkamov was found guilty under Part 3, clause "a" of Article 167 (embezzlement or misappropriation in a very large amount), Part 1 of Article 207 (cold-blooded approach of an official to their position), and Part 2, clause "a" of Article 209 (repeated official forgery).
Ahmad Alimov: The deputy chairman of 'Toshavtota’mirxizmat', Ahmad Alimov, was also sentenced to 5 years and 6 months in prison. He was deprived of the right to hold positions of responsibility and material liability in the 'Toshshahartransxizmat' JSC for 3 years.
Bekzod Ibragimov: The former head of the 8th bus depot, Bekzod Ibragimov, was deprived of the right to hold positions of responsibility and material liability in the 'Toshshahartransxizmat' JSC for 3 years and sentenced to 2 years, 3 months, and 3 days of restriction of freedom. He was found guilty of committing crimes under Articles 167, 184, 205, 209, and 227 of the Criminal Code.
Shuhrat Ahmedov: The chief engineer of the 8th bus depot, Shuhrat Ahmedov, received a sentence of 2 years, 7 months, and 8 days of restriction of freedom. He was deprived of the right to hold positions of responsibility and material liability in the 'Toshshahartransxizmat' JSC for 3 years.
Dilshod Toshpo‘latov: The former head of the 1st bus depot, Dilshod Toshpo‘latov, was released from custody in the courtroom. The precautionary measure of "detention" against him was canceled based on Article 61, Part 2 of the Criminal Code. He will also not be able to work in the 'Toshshahartransxizmat' JSC for 3 years.
Shoaziz Ashirov: The deputy head of the 1st bus depot, Shoaziz Ashirov, was fined 119 million soums. He was deprived of the right to hold positions of responsibility and material liability in the 'Toshshahartransxizmat' JSC for 3 years.
Ismoil Baratov: The deputy head of the 8th bus depot, Ismoil Baratov, was deprived of the right to work in the 'Toshshahartransxizmat' JSC for 3 years and fined 105 million 875 thousand soums.
Sunnat Rahimberdiyev: The warehouse manager of the 8th bus depot, Sunnat Rahimberdiyev, was released from custody in the courtroom. He was deprived of the right to hold positions of responsibility and material liability in the 'Toshshahartransxizmat' JSC for 2 years.
Najmiddin Davlatov: The former deputy chairman of 'Toshshahartransxizmat', Najmiddin Davlatov, was deprived of the right to hold positions of responsibility and material liability in the 'Toshshahartransxizmat' JSC for 3 years and was fined 51 million soums.
Habibulla Muzaffarov: The employee of the 'Toshavtota’mirxizmat' warehouse, Habibulla Muzaffarov, was restricted from working in a position of responsibility and material liability in the system for 2 years and sentenced to 5 years and 1 month in prison.
Kozimbek Xudoyorov: The head of the 2nd bus depot, Kozimbek Xudoyorov, was also sentenced to 5 years and 1 month in prison by the court. He was also deprived of the right to hold positions of responsibility and material liability in the system for 2 years.
Baxtiyor Sharipov: The material mechanic of the 8th bus depot, Baxtiyor Sharipov, was fined 9 million 520 thousand soums. The court deprived him of the right to hold positions of responsibility and material liability in the 'Toshshahartransxizmat' JSC for 1 year.
Ravshan Atamuhammedov: The chief engineer of the 1st bus depot, Ravshan Atamuhammedov, was deprived of the right to hold positions of responsibility and material liability in the 'Toshshahartransxizmat' JSC for 3 years and sentenced to 3 years and 6 months of restriction of freedom.
Islombek Ibragimov: The warehouse manager of the 1st bus depot, Islombek Ibragimov, was deprived of the right to hold positions of responsibility and material liability in the 'Toshshahartransxizmat' JSC for 3 years and sentenced to 3 years and 1 month of restriction of freedom.
Nargiza Abdurahmonova: The engineer of the production department of the 8th bus depot, Nargiza Abdurahmonova, was deprived of the right to hold positions of responsibility and material liability in the 'Toshshahartransxizmat' JSC for 3 years and sentenced to 3 years and 1 month of restriction of freedom.
Additionally, the on-duty mechanic of the 8th bus depot, Qobil Nosirov, was fined 22 million 100 thousand soums, the on-duty mechanic of the 8th bus depot, Ravshan Bairov, was fined 25 million soums, the on-duty mechanic of the 1st bus depot, Faxriddin Zokirjonov, was fined 23 million 800 thousand soums, and the leading specialist of the movement safety department of 'Toshshahartransxizmat' JSC, Dostonbek Alimbekov, was fined 97 thousand 500 soums.
Each of them was found guilty under Part 2, clauses "v" and "g" of Article 167 of the Criminal Code (embezzlement or misappropriation through abuse of official position by a group of individuals) and Part 2, clause "a" of Article 209 (repeated official forgery along with the perpetrator of the crime).
After the ruling comes into legal force:
• Anvar Jo‘rayev, Abdujamil Azizov, Husan Mahkamov, Ahmad Alimov, Habibullo Muzaffarov, Kozimbek Xudoyorov are to pay 2 billion 146 million 309 thousand soums to the Ministry of Economy and Finance in solidarity;
• Anvar Jo‘rayev, Abdujamil Azizov, Bekzod Ibragimov, Shuhrat Ahmedov, Ismoil Baratov, Najmiddin Davlatov, Dilshod Toshpo‘latov, Shoaziz Ashirov, and Ravshan Atamuhammedov are to pay 905 million 800 thousand soums to the Ministry of Economy and Finance in solidarity;
• Abdujamil Azizov, Bekzod Ibragimov, Shuhrat Ahmedov, Sunnat Rahimberdiyev, and Baxtiyor Sharipov are to pay 66 million 251 thousand soums to the Ministry of Economy and Finance in solidarity;
• Dilshod Toshpo‘latov, Ravshan Atamuhammedov, Nargiza Abdurahmonova, and Bekzod Ibragimov are to pay 196 million 471 thousand soums to the Ministry of Economy and Finance in solidarity;
• Bekzod Ibragimov is to pay 66 million 654 thousand soums to the ministry.
Additionally, a total of 23 thousand US dollars and 629 thousand soums were handed over to the financial and economic department of the DXX, 56 million 885 thousand soums were deposited into the account of the Tashkent city regional department of the Department of Material and Technical Support of the Courts, and a total of 98 million 25 thousand soums were transferred to the account of 'Toshavtota’mirxizmat' UK based on receipts for the purpose of compensating the material damage to the Ministry of Economy and Finance.
Currently, lawyers have filed appeals.
Why did Russia occupy southern Ukraine so quickly?
On February 24, 2022, at 4 a.m., the Russian army began its attack on Ukrainian territory. The advance was conducted simultaneously in several directions: south, east, and north. However, it was in
World 13:41, 28-02-2025
What kind of life is Syria experiencing after Asad's downfall?
In December 2024, the Asad regime's fifty-year rule in Syria came to an end. Many Syrians continue to enjoy freedom, but it cannot be said that the country has achieved stability. Syria is
World 21:34, 23-03-2025
What results are needed for Uzbekistan to qualify for the World Cup?
The Uzbekistan national team, despite currently recording its best results in the qualifying matches, will now face decisive games. In an interview after the match against Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan
Sports 18:45, 22-03-2025
Singer Manzura: “The first secret of my youthful appearance is that I am not married”
Singer and actress Manzura celebrated her 47th birthday on February 21. In connection with this, we take a look at the life paths of the artist who faced great difficulties until achieving success,