The lack of progress in the negotiations is angering Trump
Mirziyoyev and Tokayev visited the "Medeu" ski complex near Almaty (photo)
Society 14:44, 29-03-2025 4
Mirziyoyev and Tokayev visited the Medeu ski complex near Almaty (photo)
The President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, arrived in Almaty for a working visit. He was welcomed at the airport by the President of Kazakhstan, Kassym-Jomart Tokayev.
The purpose of the visit is to hold an informal meeting.
"The agenda includes expanding practical cooperation in trade, industrial cooperation, transport and logistics, energy, agriculture, and water management, as well as continuing active relations and cultural-humanitarian exchanges between the regions.
The heads of state will also exchange views on international politics and regional cooperation issues," the press service of the President of Uzbekistan reported.
The presidents visited the Medeu ski cluster.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev was informed about the history of the construction and architectural features of the Medeu dam, built at an altitude of 1750 meters above sea level to protect against mudslides and floods.
A "Health Staircase" consisting of 842 steps leads to the top of the Medeu dam. In 2011, a 4.5 km long cable car road was built leading to the "Shimbulak" ski resort next to the dam.
The Medeu sports complex was established in 1972 and is located at an altitude of 1700 meters above sea level. The surface area of the ice rink is 10,500 square meters, accommodating up to 3,000 people at a time. More than 400,000 guests visit it every year.
Today, the complex operates as a sports, tourism, and culture cluster. Sports competitions, mass skating events, cultural activities, and festivals are regularly held.
In 2011, the VII Winter Asian Games were held here, and in 2017, the World Universiade competitions took place.
During the visit, the presidents of Uzbekistan and Kazakhstan watched a demonstration performance by young figure skaters.