It is possible to conclude an employment contract in electronic form
The law regarding amendments and additions to the Labor Code was reviewed at the Senate plenary session.
The requirement to indicate the STIR (taxpayer identification number) in the details of the employment contract to be concluded with the employee, as stipulated in the Labor Code, is being removed.
It is being established that state bodies and organizations must independently request information about the documents that a person must present when being hired from the relevant state bodies and organizations, including through inter-agency integration platforms in information systems.
This norm will also apply to hiring on a substitute basis.
It is being indicated that it is possible to conclude an employment contract in electronic form.
It is clearly stipulated that when paying for annual leave and when the employment contract is terminated, Sundays will not be taken into account for paying the employee for all unused annual basic and additional leave.
Additionally, it is prohibited to refuse to hire, dismiss, or reduce the wages of individuals due to pregnancy or having children.