Payments for hot water and heating will be separate
Important news for the capital's residents: from now on, payments for hot water and heating services will be calculated separately. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This was announced through the official website of “Veolia Energy Tashkent” company. A new feature has been created in the company’s personal account.
Now payments are divided into two types: for hot water supply and for heating service. This arrangement makes the calculations clearer and allows consumers to ask their questions more precisely.
To use the new function, log into the personal account via cabinet.veoliaenergy.uz, select the required period in the “Calculations” section, and click the “Comment” button. If there are any discrepancies in the calculations or suggestions for improving service quality, you can contact the special Telegram group, the email info@veoliaenergy.uz, or the district heating supply departments.
Additionally, on August 22, 2025, the Tashkent city council approved new tariffs for hot water and heating services. The retail tariff for the population increased by 15% and reached 139,860 soums excluding VAT, up from 121,617 soums.
For legal entities, the tariff rose by 40%, increasing from 244,497 soums to 342,296 soums. The base tariff was also raised by 7%, set at 711,641 soums.
For budget organizations, the tariff increase amounted to 18.8%. As emphasized by Sevara Pardayeva, the CEO of “Veolia Energy Tashkent,” currently the capital’s residents pay only 18% of the base tariff, with the remaining part subsidized by the city budget.
However, the government plans to gradually eliminate these subsidies by 2030, transferring the full payment responsibility to consumers. The company aims to bring the population to full coverage of service fees within the next five years (source: veoliaenergy.uz).