Certification for business will be simplified from 2026
Starting from 2026, significant facilitations will be introduced for entrepreneurs and manufacturers in Uzbekistan. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to the decree of President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, during the process of issuing a conformity certificate, the Technical Regulation Inspection will no longer require the verification of separate documents. This change aims to reduce bureaucratic obstacles and save time and costs for businesses.
Under the new procedure, the certification process is simplified and expected to be carried out quickly and transparently. This will especially benefit producers focused on export-oriented products.
Experts emphasize that these reforms will help create an effective environment for enterprises in the manufacturing sector. The decree also sets important rules related to foreign trade.
In particular, from May 1, 2026, all prohibitions, restrictions, and fees introduced in foreign trade will come into force only after being officially announced through the “Single Window” information system. This is aimed at ensuring transparency of decisions.
Moreover, any new restrictions or fees must be announced to the public at least three months in advance. If this requirement is not met, such restrictions will not have legal force.
This system helps reduce the risk of unexpected decisions for businesses and investors. Another important date specified in the decree is January 1, 2028.
From this date, fines will be imposed for violations of customs legislation. This encourages participants in foreign trade to strictly comply with the laws.
Overall, these reforms are aimed at improving foreign trade and certification processes, as well as enhancing the business environment in Uzbekistan. According to experts, these changes will contribute to increasing economic activity (source: One.uz).