Avalanche risk announced in mountainous areas
An avalanche risk has been announced in the mountainous areas of Uzbekistan from December 31, 2025, to January 5, 2026. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
The risk is said to be caused by precipitation and a sharp change in air temperature. This information was reported by podrobno.uz based on data from the Hydrometeorological Service.
The dangerous areas include the mountainous districts of Kashkadarya, Surkhandarya, Samarkand, Jizzakh, Tashkent, and Namangan regions. Specifically, districts such as Bostanliq, Pop, Baxmal, and others have been specially noted.
Residents of these areas and citizens planning to travel to mountainous locations are advised to strengthen precautionary measures. Officials have called on drivers and travelers to closely monitor weather conditions and be cautious when planning their trips.
Since the likelihood of hazardous natural events is high in mountainous areas, citizens must take all necessary measures to ensure their safety. Additionally, earlier forecasts predicted variable cloudy weather across the country from December 30 to January 3, with rain in some places and precipitation in the form of rain and snow in the mountains.
In some regions, fog and increased wind are also expected. Therefore, during these days, every citizen should prioritize their safety.