Uzbekistan and the USA reached new economic agreements
During his official visit to Washington, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, signed a number of important documents on economic cooperation with the United States. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
Within the framework of this visit, presentations of bilateral agreements and joint projects were held. The event was organized on a clear logical basis, concluding with negotiations, presentations, and the signing of agreements.
The meeting was attended by representatives of the US government and financial institutions, including Trade Representative Jameson Greer, Export-Import Bank head John Yovanovich, as well as leaders of major US companies. Regional leaders from Uzbekistan also joined via video link to participate in discussions on regional projects.
This demonstrated that cooperation is expanding beyond the central level. In his speech, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that economic cooperation between Uzbekistan and the USA is entering a new stage based on strategic trust.
He mentioned the priority areas of economic partnership as petrochemicals, energy, agriculture, poultry farming, and other sectors. It was also emphasized that cooperation with the US International Finance Corporation and the Export-Import Bank is steadily strengthening.
During the visit, bilateral agreements were signed. These include projects such as creating a network of fuel filling stations, implementing modern irrigation technologies, mining and supplying critical minerals, and establishing poultry clusters.
Additionally, to develop interregional cooperation, the task was set to organize visits of Uzbek regional leaders to various US states. At the end of the visit, the President stressed the importance of the prompt implementation of the signed documents.
These agreements will serve to create new jobs in Uzbekistan's regions, attract modern technologies, and increase investment flows. As a result of this visit, not only statements but concrete projects are expected to be realized.
Source: Zamin.uz.