Abhishek Bachchan expressed his desire to shoot in an Uzbek film with his father
Bollywood star Abhishek Bachchan arrived in Tashkent on March 13 as part of the "Days of Indian Cinema" event. At the premiere of Indian films held at the National Cinema Art Palace of Uzbekistan, Abhishek Bachchan greeted his fans in Uzbek, saying, "Assalomu alaykum, dear friends," and spoke passionately about Uzbek culture.
Not having taken off his Uzbek chapan, Abhishek expressed his gratitude to his fans, saying, "Thank you for your love and warm welcome! This place is very beautiful, and all of you are very lovely. I am pleased to be here and to present my film Gumar to you," he said.
"I told my father that we need to come to Tashkent at least one more time"
Photo: Google Images
— This year's return was a very nostalgic and emotional moment. A few years ago, I came here with my father for the "Tashkent" film festival. At that time, the great Mr. Raj Kapoor, Mr. Shammi Kapoor, Mr. Shashi Kapoor, my father, mother, and sister were with me. This morning, when I spoke with them, I mentioned how people still remember them with such sincerity. I told my father that we need to come to Tashkent at least one more time, as we can feel the genuine love for us and India here, the actor said.
A representative of the Bachchan family spoke about trying Uzbek dishes
— On the day I arrived in Tashkent, I slept very late, so I only managed to eat pilaf. We call pilaf "pualo" in Hindi, but here they say "pilav." I really liked it; it was delicious. The somsa was also amazing; I enjoyed it very much.
The Bollywood star expressed his desire to act in Uzbek films
— I not only want to share Uzbek films with my people, but I also really want to act in Uzbek films. I would love to have that opportunity, the actor said sincerely.