The lack of progress in the negotiations is angering Trump
How was Abduqodir Husanov and Uzbekistan's game evaluated in England?
Sports 15:41, 26-03-2025 3
"Manchester City" sent a group of players to national teams to participate in international matches on the occasion of FIFA days.
Among them is Abduqodir Husanov. The club's official website commented on the performances of the "city" players on the international stage.
- Erling Haaland, Abduqodir Husanov, and Umar Marmush supported their national teams' dreams of qualifying for the World Cup with positive results in the qualifying matches.
However, club member Savino's Brazil national team suffered a sharp and uncompromising defeat against their fierce rivals Argentina with a score of 1:4.
The Norway national team, led by Erling Haaland, has just begun its journey to qualify for the 2026 World Cup and became the leader of its group after two consecutive victories. This time, the Norwegians faced Israel on neutral ground in Hungary and won 4:2. Haaland scored the fourth goal.
Another important match took place in Iran. The Uzbekistan national team, in which Abduqodir Husanov plays, recorded a 2:2 draw in Tehran, and this result qualified the Iranians for the 2026 World Cup.
If Uzbekistan had managed to secure a victory, it would have qualified for the World Cup for the first time in its history. Nevertheless, the Uzbeks still hold a very strong position to qualify for the most prestigious tournament accepted by North America.
Abduqodir Husanov himself played the match in full as usual, and although the Uzbeks took the lead twice thanks to goals from Hojimat Erkinov and Abbosbek Fayzullayev, the opposing striker Mehdi Taremi scored two goals to give Iran the necessary point.
Uzbekistan will play its next matches in June. In the upcoming match, if Abduqodir Husanov's team secures a point against the United Arab Emirates or wins against Qatar, they will participate in the World Cup for the first time in their history.
"City" forward Umar Marmush's Egypt team also created a very good opportunity to qualify for the World Cup. The Egyptians this time defeated Sierra Leone by a narrow margin, finishing their fifth match out of six with a victory. They also have one draw.
Umar Marmush was substituted in stoppage time after 90 minutes. He will play four more matches in the Egypt qualifying tournament.
Finally, Savino came on in the 69th minute of Brazil's qualifying match against Argentina. By then, the hosts had already decided the outcome of the match. Former Manchester City forward Julian Alvarez, Enzo Fernandez, Alexis Mac Allister, and Giuliano Simeone scored the goals that led the Argentinians to a 4:1 victory. Brazil's only response came from Matheus Cunha, - reported by mancity.com expert Jonathan Smith.
Now all the players called up to the national teams will return to the disposal of "Manchester City" and begin preparations for upcoming matches.