Three new universities will be established in Fergana region
A presidential decree has been adopted regarding the measures to further improve the activities of higher education institutions in Fergana region.
The following universities will be reorganized:
▪️Fergana Polytechnic Institute and the Fergana branch of Tashkent University of Information Technologies will be merged to form Fergana State Technical University;
▪️Kokand State Pedagogical Institute, the Kokand branch of Tashkent State Technical University, and the Fergana regional branch of Uzbekistan State Institute of Arts and Culture will be merged to create Kokand State University;
▪️Fergana State University will be formed by merging the Fergana branch of Uzbekistan State University of Physical Education and Sport.
From the 2025-2026 academic year:
- the qualification requirements and curricula of these universities will be developed based on the programs of foreign higher education institutions included in the top 300 list;
- classes for talented students will be organized in separate groups taught in foreign languages.
An Advanced Engineering School and "spin-off" companies will be established at Fergana State Technical University, and large manufacturing enterprises and organizations will be linked as industrial partners.
All students currently studying at the abolished higher education institutions will continue their education at the newly established relevant universities.
The Hydrometeorology Service Center of the Republic of Uzbekistan (Uzhydromet) has issued an urgent warning. This was reported by Zamin.uz. Due to expected heavy rainfall on February 21, there is a