The cooperation order was presented to Mirziyoyev from Turkmenistan
A significant political event dedicated to strengthening regional cooperation and neighborly relations in Central Asia was held within the framework of the third conference of the UN on landlocked developing countries. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
During this event, the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, was ceremonially awarded the order for "Contribution to the Development of Cooperation" by Turkmenistan (source: president.uz). In his speech, the head of state expressed deep gratitude to the people of Turkmenistan, the national leader and Chairman of the People's Council Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov, and the President of Turkmenistan Serdar Berdimuhamedov, as well as to the Turkmen people.
He emphasized that he accepts this order as recognition of special attention and respect towards Uzbekistan and its multinational people, as well as the collective efforts to strengthen the principles of friendship, good neighborliness, and partnership in the region. Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that the strategic partnership between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan has significantly developed in recent years.
Today, the two countries are implementing large projects in the economic and humanitarian fields based on mutual respect and fraternal traditions. The volume of trade-economic relations and industrial cooperation has significantly increased.
The head of state also highly appreciated the contribution of Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov and other regional leaders to peace and sustainable development in Central Asia. The international community is positively receiving the formation of a new regional model of integration and partnership in Central Asia today.
At the end of his speech, while expressing gratitude once again for the order, Shavkat Mirziyoyev congratulated the Turkmen people on the UN conference and wished for the successful holding of the summit within the framework of the International Year of Peace and Trust, which will take place in Ashgabat in December this year. This high-level cooperation between Uzbekistan and Turkmenistan is creating new opportunities for friendship and development in the region.
This event opens promising paths for cooperation and development for the Central Asian states.
Today’s flight schedule — February 16
Today’s flight schedule includes 32 departures and 35 arrivals, reflecting a busy day at the airport. The earliest departing flight is scheduled for 05:15, while the last one leaves at 23:20.
Cloudy weather is expected in Uzbekistan on February 16
On Monday, February 16, the weather in Uzbekistan is expected to be mostly cloudy. This was reported by Zamin.uz. Rainfall is possible in some areas, with a likelihood of intensifying precipitation