Family doctors can earn up to 1500 dollars a month
A new system will be introduced in Uzbekistan where family doctors can earn up to 1500 dollars a month, and nurses can earn up to 800 dollars, as reported by nova24.uz.
According to President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, currently, family doctors earn an average of 500 dollars, while nurses earn 300 dollars. If a doctor and a nurse have a qualification certificate, they will receive an additional payment equal to their salary amount.
If they work with patients who have chronic illnesses, teach them how to live with the disease, explain early detection of cancer, diabetes, stroke, and heart attacks, and reduce the number of emergency medical calls, doctors will receive an additional 500 dollars, and nurses will receive up to 300 dollars as a reward.
“We will create a system where a family doctor earns 1500 dollars a month, and a nurse earns 600-800 dollars. This will not only increase salaries but also enhance human dignity. However, the results must correspond to the salary,” said the President.
Additionally, the President emphasized the need to consider cancer, stroke, heart attacks, early deaths of mothers and children, and disabilities resulting from chronic diseases as emergencies for society.
Uzbekistan's President Shavkat Mirziyoyev expressed the country's readiness to assist in rebuilding the destroyed infrastructure in the Gaza Strip of Palestine. This was reported by