A citizen of Uzbekistan who took a photo of a woman in Turkey without permission will be deported
A citizen of Uzbekistan faced serious consequences for taking a photo of a woman in Turkey without her consent. The incident was addressed within the framework of the country's legislation, and deportation measures were determined against him. This was reported by the Consulate General of Uzbekistan in Turkey.
According to reports, consular staff who intervened in a timely manner helped to mitigate the citizen's punishment and prevented the initiation of a criminal case. However, he will still be expelled from Turkey.
Taking photos without permission is a criminal act
In an official warning issued by the Consulate General, it was emphasized:
“Taking photos and videos of strangers in Turkey without their consent is considered a violation of personal privacy and may lead to serious legal measures against you.”
Currently, the internal affairs authorities in Turkey are strictly adhering to laws regarding personal privacy. In particular, taking, distributing, or posting a person's image on the internet without their consent may be classified as a criminal act.
Consulate: Citizens must respect the laws
The Consulate General called on all Uzbeks living, working, or temporarily staying in Turkey to approach the laws with respect through this incident.
Ignorance of the country's laws does not exempt one from responsibility, the statement said. Taking photos and videos without permission, especially in cases involving women or children, is under strict scrutiny.
What to do?
- Always ask for permission before taking photos of strangers.
- Maintain personal space and respect even in public places.
- Adhere to moral and cultural norms.
- Familiarize yourself with local laws.