A new park named after Babur will be established in Islamabad
A new park named after the great Uzbek statesman and poet Zahiriddin Muhammad Babur is planned to be established in Islamabad, the capital of Pakistan. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This park will be gifted by Uzbekistan to the people of Pakistan as a symbol of friendship and cooperation. This was announced by the "Dunyo" news agency.
Within the framework of the project, the park will cover an area of 2.5 hectares in Islamabad and will be equipped with modern landscape design and comfortable recreational facilities. Additionally, walking paths and other infrastructure will also be organized in the park.
Sherzod Hidoyatov, the Minister of Construction of the Republic of Uzbekistan, will lead the implementation of this project. This initiative aims to further strengthen cultural ties between the two countries, enhance respect for historical heritage, and deepen the bonds of friendship between the peoples.
The new park is expected to serve as a cultural and educational recreational area for the people and visitors of Pakistan. This project will serve as a new step in mutual cooperation between the two countries.