Saida Mirziyoyeva and Medinskiy discussed cultural cooperation issues in Moscow
Assistant to the President of Uzbekistan Saida Mirziyoyeva held an official meeting with Vladimir Medinskiy, assistant to the President of the Russian Federation, in the capital of Russia, Moscow. During this dialogue, the current state of cultural and humanitarian cooperation between the two countries and its development prospects were discussed.
According to Saida Mirziyoyeva's Telegram channel, during the meeting, joint initiatives in the fields of culture, education, preservation of historical heritage, and scientific and creative exchanges were particularly acknowledged. In particular, the organization of an exhibition of Uzbek art at the "New Jerusalem" museum located in the Moscow region, as well as the holding of Russian culture days in Uzbekistan were noted as practical expressions of friendship and mutual trust between the two peoples.
It was emphasized that the exhibition "Light Between Worlds," which will start on May 30 at the "New Jerusalem" museum, is expected to mark a new stage in the cultural cooperation between the two countries. This is the first project of its kind on an international scale, formed in a way that contradicts the museum rules of the Soviet era and has unique collections.
The exhibition will showcase over 160 works from the collections of the "New Jerusalem" museum and the State Art Museum named after Igor Savitskiy in the Republic of Karakalpakstan. Among them, the unique paintings and graphic works of famous artists such as Alexander Volkov, Solomon Nikritin, Alexander Shevchenko, and Kliment Redko will stand out.
Saida Mirziyoyeva described this exhibition as a "bright symbol of cooperation that strengthens the bonds of friendship between the two peoples." She emphasized that such cultural exchanges not only enhance mutual respect but also serve to enrich the spiritual and aesthetic worldview of the younger generation.
The editorial team of Zamin.uz highly values the role and significance of this project in international cultural dialogue and believes that such initiatives will serve as a source of inspiration for many creators and art enthusiasts
The duet "Ko‘zlaringga" by Hilola and Getun was presented
Singer Hilola G‘ayratova and rapper Getunda have presented their new duet titled "Ko‘zlaringga" to listeners. This was reported by Zamin.uz. The news about the premiere of this song spread