A street named Rome was officially opened in Samarkand
Following high-level negotiations between Uzbekistan and Italy, a ceremonial event took place at the Samarkand International Congress Center. This was reported by Upl.uz.
During this ceremony, it was officially announced that one of the city streets would be named after the Italian capital, Rome. This was stated by the press service of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev.
This decision further emphasizes the strengthening of cultural and strategic ties between the two countries. While commenting on this event, Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted that the naming of the street after Rome was made considering the deep historical and cultural connections that have developed over centuries between Uzbekistan and Italy.
Moreover, this decision reflects the high level of strategic partnership relations between the countries. The connection of the city of Samarkand, as a crossroads of ancient civilizations and an important center of the Great Silk Road, with Rome symbolizes friendship and mutual respect.
The naming of this street is expected to serve as a new bridge for strengthening mutual understanding and further developing cooperation. This ceremony was a vivid expression of the aspiration to expand mutual interests and cooperation between Uzbekistan and Italy.