Uzbekistan plans to join the WTO in 2026
Uzbekistan plans to accelerate the process of joining the World Trade Organization (WTO) in 2026 by developing and adopting 29 regulatory legal documents. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This information was announced by Azizbek Urunov, the president's representative on WTO matters. The information was published by the site kursiv.uz.
According to Azizbek Urunov, Uzbekistan has completed the main part of bilateral negotiations on market access with WTO member states. Specifically, agreements have been reached with 33 out of 34 countries, with negotiations still ongoing only with Taiwan.
Official data indicates that in 2025, the country adopted 30 regulatory legal documents within the framework of WTO requirements, including laws, presidential decrees, government resolutions, and departmental documents. The 29 new documents planned for 2026 cover important areas of trade regulation.
These include customs and technical standards, export duties, trade defense measures, intellectual property, as well as sanitary and phytosanitary requirements. Additionally, in 2026, the republic plans to complete the remaining bilateral and multilateral negotiations to finalize the WTO accession process, prepare the WTO working group report, and align national legislation with the agreements reached.
These measures aim to ensure Uzbekistan's full integration into the international trade system.