Uzbekistan is accelerating its accession to the WTO
Uzbekistan plans to accelerate the process of joining the World Trade Organization (WTO) in 2026. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
For this purpose, the country will develop and adopt 29 new regulatory legal documents. This was announced by Azizbek Urunov, the president's representative on WTO matters.
This news was published by kursiv.uz. According to the representative, Uzbekistan has almost completed bilateral negotiations on market access with WTO member states.
So far, agreements have been reached with 33 out of 34 countries, with only the agreement with Taiwan remaining unresolved. According to the data, by 2025 Uzbekistan will have adopted 30 regulatory legal documents.
Among these documents are laws, presidential decrees, government resolutions, and departmental documents. The new 29 documents planned for 2026 will include norms related to customs and technical standards, export duties, trade protection measures, intellectual property, as well as sanitary and phytosanitary requirements.
Officials plan to complete the remaining bilateral and multilateral negotiations during 2026, prepare the final report of the WTO working group, and align national legislation with WTO requirements and agreements. These efforts are aimed at accelerating the country's full accession to the WTO.