Two deputies of the Minister of Health were dismissed
The meeting sharply criticized the ongoing delay in implementing health insurance. Last year in Tashkent, and this year in Karakalpakstan, Navoi, Samarkand, Fergana, Surkhandarya, and Khorezm, this system was supposed to be launched. It was pointed out that the insurance fund has only become a distributor of ready cash.
“No matter how correct our designated reforms are, if the system is not digitized, we will not achieve the expected results,” said the President.
However, officials were criticized for not being able to even launch a simple “electronic prescription,” let alone fully digitizing the system. There are also serious shortcomings in implementing the “Electronic polyclinic” and “Electronic hospital.”
“If the leaders of the ministry do not change their worldview, do not become dedicated, do not feel responsibility, and do not strengthen the demand, the reforms will not reach the local level,” said the head of state.
For this reason, the deputies of the Minister of Health D. Sultanov and F. Sharipov were dismissed for the shortcomings and mistakes made, and the deputy minister O. Omonov was warned that if there were no changes in digitization within 6 months, he would be dismissed.