Saudi Arabia observes the crescent moon for the start of Ramadan
The Supreme Court of Saudi Arabia has called for observing the crescent moon on the evening of Tuesday, February 17, 2026, to determine the beginning of the month of Ramadan. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This date corresponds to the 29th day of Sha’ban in the year 1447 Hijri. Through this observation, the official confirmation of the start of Ramadan can be made.
According to the court, anyone who sees the crescent moon with the naked eye or with the help of binoculars should report it to the nearest court. It is recommended to contact the court through the relevant centers to formalize the testimony.
The exact start date of Ramadan depends on the sighting of the crescent moon. If the crescent is seen on the evening of February 17, the first day of Ramadan will be February 18.
Otherwise, the start of Ramadan may be postponed by one day, to February 19. In conclusion, the final decision about the beginning of Ramadan depends on the sighting of the crescent moon.
Therefore, it is recommended to follow the official announcements given in the evening. The month of Ramadan is a sacred month, and its beginning holds special significance for Muslims.
Source: zamin.uz.