Samsung shipbuilding plant is inviting Uzbeks to work
Uzbeks are being invited to work at a famous Korean factory for a high salary. This was reported by the Migration Agency.
It is stated that the private employment agency "WORKMALL," operating under the relevant license in accordance with the legislation, has announced a competition for job vacancies that are in high demand in the labor market. Samsung, the largest heavy industry company in Korea, is inviting electricians to work at its shipbuilding plant. Job vacancies: 139, minimum salary: 1720 dollars.
What are the requirements for candidates?
A bachelor's degree or higher in one of the following fields: electrical energy, electrical engineering, electrical mechanics, and electrical technologies, aged between 22-35, more than 1 year of work experience, must not have a criminal record.
The selection will be held from April 4-7 by representatives of the Samsung shipbuilding plant. The first 40 candidates who successfully pass the exam will depart for Korea in June of this year.
For your information, from 2018 to 2023, 16% of the population's income in Uzbekistan was accounted for by migrants. Citizens working abroad send twelve to fifteen billion dollars to Uzbekistan every year.
The President's decision on "Additional measures to regulate the processes of labor activity abroad" has been adopted.
According to the decision, starting from November 1, 2024:
• all information about job vacancies offered by foreign employers will be publicly announced on the electronic platform of the Migration Agency, in the media, and on social networks;
• the electronic platform of the agency will provide citizens with the opportunity to create and post their resumes and freely participate in competitions for announced job vacancies;
• temporary labor migrants will be provided with microloans of up to 10 million soums for a period of two years from the Migration Fund;
• free consulting services will be provided for citizens regarding employment abroad and the processing of documents for "worker visas."
From December 1, 2024, the agency will implement a procedure for placing orders for vocational training and foreign language education for citizens wishing to work abroad in educational institutions.
Additionally, the amount of funds reserved for obtaining licenses by private employment agencies will be reduced from 8500 times the minimum wage to 4000 times.
The US is considering severe scenarios regarding Iran
The US administration is reportedly discussing various scenarios related to the situation with Iran, according to sources cited by the “Axios” publication. This was reported by Zamin.uz. According