Feruza Karimova was fined for using the poem without permission
In Uzbekistan, singer Feruza Karimova faced a lawsuit for using a poem without the author's permission. This was reported by Upl.uz.
The case concerns the poem titled “Dod degim kelyapti dastingdan” written by poet Mahliyo Axrorova. Karimova created a song called “Dastingdan” based on this poem but did not obtain permission from Axrorova.
The poet applied to the court to protect her rights. As a result, the case was resolved in favor of Axrorova, and the performer was fined a significant amount.
The court's decision was announced by the Intellectual Property Department under the Ministry of Justice of Uzbekistan. According to the decision, the singer was obliged to pay 37.5 million soums for using the poem without permission and 5 million soums for moral damages.
The total fine amounted to 41.5 million soums. This is not the first time the poet has encountered violations of her rights.
Previously, a well-known performer in Uzbekistan, Avazbek Olimov, faced a similar situation. He performed Axrorova's poem “Guzal yorim” under the title “Sevar yorim” without agreeing with the author.
The court decided to collect a fine of 170 million soums from Olimov. Later, according to the information provided by the poet to the media, Olimov paid her 5 thousand dollars, and they settled the remaining amount among themselves.
In Uzbekistan, the law on copyright is clearly defined. Article 65 of the Republic's law states that the author has the right to demand compensation for damages.
The amount of compensation can range from 20 to 1000 times the base calculation amount. These rules were created to protect the rights of creators and prevent the illegal use of their works.
In recent years, the number of lawsuits related to copyright violations in Uzbekistan has increased by 15 percent. This indicates a rise in the level of legal literacy among creators.