It has been reported that 3 people died as a result of the explosion in Izboskan
As a result of a gas explosion in the ablution room of a mosque in the Izboskan district of Andijan region, three people died and ten were injured. This was reported by the press service of the Ministry of Emergency Situations in a follow-up statement regarding the incident.
“Today, on March 31, at 12:19 PM, a report was received by the Andijan regional emergency department about an explosion of a gas-air mixture in the ablution room located in the mosque area on Yangibozor Street, Mirzo Ulugbek MFY, Izboskan district.
Two rescue teams and two fire-rescue crews promptly arrived at the specified location. As a result of the incident, the walls and roof structures of the ablution room were damaged, and no fire occurred.
As a result of the explosion, three citizens M.Abdullayev, J.Anvarov, and B.Burxonov lost their lives, while ten citizens G.Toyloqov, A.Abdirayimjonov, H.Zuhriddinov, I.Rahimov, M.Mamaturaimov, I.Shomurodov, K.Qosimov, U.Boltaboyev, M.Abdurahmonov, and M.Boltaboyev sustained injuries and were sent to the hospital,” the report states.
The regional governor, emergency department, police, gas supply, prosecutor's office, and district emergency services have arrived at the scene, and efforts are underway to eliminate the consequences of the incident.
When the incident was reported, Deputy Prime Minister O.Ramatov and Emergency Situations Minister Major General B.Qudratxo'jayev, who were in the valley, also arrived in the Izboskan district.
Currently, preliminary investigative actions are being conducted regarding this incident.
Initial reports indicated that the number of injured was six, but later it was reported that this number had increased to nine.