The number of births and marriages in Uzbekistan has decreased, while the number of deaths has increased
As of January 1, 2025, the permanent population of Uzbekistan has reached 37 million 543 thousand people. This was reported by the Statistics Agency.
Men make up 50.4 percent of the total population, while women account for 49.6 percent.
As of January 1 of this year, there is an average of 83.6 people per square kilometer. Looking at the regions, the highest population density is in Tashkent city (6,948.1 people), Andijan (804.9 people), and Fergana region (613.1 people), while the lowest figures are recorded in Navoi region (9.9 people) and the Republic of Karakalpakstan (12.2 people).
Last year, 926,400 births were recorded in Uzbekistan. This figure was 962,000 during the same period last year. During the reporting period, the number of births decreased by 3.7 percent.
The highest birth rate is in Surkhandarya, but the birth coefficient has decreased from 30.9 per thousand to 28.9 per thousand. The region with the lowest birth rate is Karakalpakstan, where the birth coefficient has slowed from 22.1 per thousand to 20.7 per thousand.
Death rates in the country have also increased compared to last year. In 2024, the number of deaths was 174,400. For comparison, in 2023, 172,800 people passed away.
It has been reported that the main causes of death among the deceased were diseases of the circulatory system (57.6 percent), tumors (9.4 percent), respiratory diseases (6.3 percent), accidents (5.8 percent), and diseases of the digestive system (4.1 percent).
During the reporting period, 271,800 marriages were registered. This is the lowest figure in the last decade. During this period, the average age of women who got married was 22.3, while for men it was 27.1.
Last year, the number of divorces amounted to 45,100. Although this is 4,100 fewer than in 2023, it is 16,900 more than in 2020, or an increase of 59.9 percent.