A new system for determining disability will be introduced in Uzbekistan
A new system for determining disability will be introduced in Uzbekistan starting from 2025, as reported by the upl.uz website.
According to President Shavkat Mirziyoyev's directive, the medical consultation commissions (VKK) that previously handled this process will be abolished. The main goal of this change is to prevent corrupt schemes.
From now on, the decision on disability designation will be made based on documents prepared by the family doctor. These documents will be submitted to the medical-social expertise commission, and this organization will issue the final decision.
The new system will be launched on June 1, 2025, in Tashkent city and Navoi region. It is planned to be implemented throughout the republic by September 1. The responsible authorities have been tasked with training specialists and digitizing document circulation.
The most significant innovation is that the process will be simplified for citizens. The family doctor will collect and formalize all necessary medical conclusions. Now, the patient is not required to participate in the VKK meeting. The MSJ commission will review the documents and make a decision.
The system is expected to increase citizens' trust, ensure fairness, and prevent abuses. To this end, regulatory documents and guidelines for medical staff are being prepared.
For information, the electronic medical data system has been actively developing in Uzbekistan since 2023. This system allows doctors to exchange information about patients in real-time. The new disability system will be based on this platform.
Today’s flight schedule — February 20
On February 20, a total of 32 departures and 33 arrivals are scheduled at the airport. The earliest outbound flight departs at 02:40, while the latest takes off at 23:40. Incoming flights begin
Samarkand airport is the fastest developing in the region
Samarkand International Airport has once again attracted attention. This was reported by Zamin.uz. In the Europe and Central Asia region, this airport was recognized as the “fastest growing