Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Foreign Minister of Oman
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev received the Foreign Minister of Oman, Badr bin Hamad al-Busaidi, on February 24.
At the beginning of the conversation, the minister conveyed the sincere greetings and letter of Sultan Haitham bin Tariq Al Said to our country's leader.
The issues of further expanding mutually beneficial cooperation between the two countries, primarily realizing the partnership potential in trade-economic and investment-financial sectors, were discussed.
The activation of inter-agency and business relations was noted with satisfaction. The volume of mutual trade is increasing, the number of joint ventures is growing, and business events involving leading companies from both countries are being held regularly.
Special attention was paid to expanding the portfolio of the Uzbekistan-Oman investment company through new cooperation projects.
This April, the next meeting of the Intergovernmental Commission and a joint business forum will be held.
In addition, the importance of developing inter-parliamentary relations, cultural-humanitarian exchanges, and establishing direct air connections was emphasized.
Views were exchanged on the regional agenda, including preparations for the second summit of the "Central Asia - Gulf States" dialogue to be held in Samarkand in May this year.