Snow is expected in some areas of our republic on February 25
"O'zgidromet" announced the weather forecast for February 25, Tuesday. According to it:
In Tashkent city, the weather will be partly cloudy, with occasional rain, which may turn to snow in the evening. The wind will blow from the west at a speed of 5–10 meters per second. The temperature at night will be +5...+7 degrees, during the day +11...+13 degrees.
In the Republic of Karakalpakstan and Khorezm region, the weather will be partly cloudy, with snow in some areas. Fog may occur in certain places. The wind will blow from the west at a speed of 7–12 meters per second, and may strengthen to 15–20 meters per second in some areas. The temperature at night will be 4-9 degrees warm, during the day –3...+2 degrees. In Ustyurt, at night it will be –10...–15 degrees, during the day –3...–8 degrees.
In Bukhara and Navoi regions, there will be precipitation (rain, snow) in some areas, which may be heavy in certain places. Fog may occur. The wind will blow from the west at a speed of 7–12 meters per second, and may strengthen to 15–20 meters per second in some areas. The temperature at night will be 0...+5 degrees, during the day +2...+7 degrees, in the northern part of Navoi region at night it will be 0...–5 degrees, during the day 0...+5 degrees.
In Tashkent, Syrdarya, Samarkand, and Jizzakh regions, the weather will be partly cloudy, with occasional rain, which may be heavy in some areas, and may turn to snow in the evening in certain places. The wind will blow from the west at a speed of 7–12 meters per second, and may strengthen to 13–18 meters per second in some areas. The temperature at night will be +2...+7 degrees, during the day +15...+20 degrees.
In Kashkadarya and Surkhandarya regions, the weather will be partly cloudy, with occasional rain, which may be heavy in some areas, and may turn to snow in the evening in certain places. The wind will blow from the west at a speed of 7–12 meters per second, and may strengthen to 15–20 meters per second in some areas. The temperature at night will be +2...+7 degrees, during the day +8...+13 degrees.
In Andijan, Namangan, and Fergana regions, the weather will be partly cloudy, with light rain possible in some areas in the evening. The wind will blow from the west at a speed of 7–12 meters per second, and may strengthen to 15–20 meters per second in some areas. The temperature at night will be +5...+10 degrees, during the day +12...+17 degrees.
In the foothill and mountainous areas of the republic, the weather will be partly cloudy, with precipitation (rain, snow) in some areas, which may be heavy in certain places. Fog may occur. The wind will blow from the west at a speed of 7–12 meters per second, and may strengthen to 13–18 meters per second in some areas. The temperature at night will be 0...+5 degrees, during the day +3...+8 degrees.