In 2026, child safety will be enhanced
In Uzbekistan, the year 2026 is being declared as the "Year of Neighborhood Development and Social Advancement," and a state program is being approved within this framework. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
This program includes important initiatives to ensure the safety of women and children. One of the most notable measures is the planned introduction of life imprisonment for sexual crimes committed against children under the age of 14.
These legislative changes are expected to come into effect on April 1, 2026. This implies a further toughening of penalties for serious crimes committed against children.
Experts emphasize that child safety should be one of the priority directions of state policy. This initiative aims to strengthen protection in society through the inevitability of prevention and punishment.
The state program also outlines other important directions. In particular, issues such as strengthening the fight against violence, improving the judicial and legal system, advancing anti-corruption measures to a new level, and increasing the share of "green" energy have also been included on the agenda.
The main goal of the 2026 reforms is to effectively ensure the safety of children. If these initiatives are successfully implemented, positive results are expected in ensuring justice and security in society.