Shavkat Mirziyoyev gave instructions to strengthen the defense system
On February 21, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Innovative Technologies Center of the Defense Industry Agency, where he got acquainted with the production capacities, advanced developments, military and dual-purpose products.
At this Innovative Technologies Center, about 80 military and dual-purpose products are being produced. In addition, startup projects in robotics and unmanned aerial vehicles are being supported.
During the visit, new samples of military equipment, as well as promising projects and plans for further development of the defense sector were presented.
The head of state stated that these are the first steps and gave instructions to enhance the competitiveness of the defense system. It was emphasized that it is important to continuously improve production, adopt new products, and widely use innovative technologies and artificial intelligence.
At the same time, tasks were given to involve the private sector more broadly in the field on a contractual basis and to increase the types of military and dual-purpose products. Attention was drawn to creating new jobs, systematically training specialists, and establishing scientific laboratories for new technologies.
Uzbekistan's defense industry enterprises are actively participating in international specialized exhibitions. In particular, more than 100 samples of military equipment and products produced in the country are being showcased at the IDEX-2025 exhibition taking place in Abu Dhabi (UAE) from February 17-21 this year. The "Arslon 8×8" and "Arslon 6×6" armored personnel carriers, as well as the "Toʻfon" self-propelled howitzer, have generated significant interest among foreign partners.
At the end of the visit, the president outlined the strategic directions for further developing the defense industry and set specific tasks for officials to ensure high product quality, expand production capacity, and strengthen the position of local enterprises in the international market.