Uzbek scientists have identified 7 new species of beetles
As a result of scientific research conducted in collaboration between Uzbek and Russian scientists, 7 new species of beetles belonging to the genus Dailognatha have been identified. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
Specialists from the Khorezm Mamun Academy and several other research institutions actively participated in these studies. The scientists thoroughly studied these previously unknown species, analyzing their habitats and biological characteristics.
These beetles are mainly found in rocky and hilly areas and are of great importance to nature. They play a crucial role in decomposing organic residues and maintaining soil fertility.
This is significant for ensuring the stability of the ecosystem. It is reported that due to this discovery, the number of species belonging to the genus Dailognatha worldwide has increased from 21 to 28.
Such scientific achievements not only contribute to preserving biological diversity but also serve to deepen the study of nature.