Michael Olise: Chelsea and City transfer target
облачно с прояснениями ветер 1.7 м/с, ЮЗ
What new powers are being granted to the Ministry of Culture?
During the third plenary session of the Senate, a law titled “On amendments and additions aimed at further developing live performance art in certain legislative acts of the Republic of Uzbekistan” was approved. The law establishes a number of powers for the Ministry of Culture related to the development of live performance art and the support of artists, creators, and performers.
In particular, it is envisaged to determine the level and methods of using live performance or phonograms in organizing and conducting state cultural concert and entertainment events, to monitor compliance with current legislation regarding the use of phonograms and copyrighted works by performers, and to implement measures to support creators who contribute to enhancing the prestige of national art and culture.
The law also introduces amendments and additions to the laws “On the protection of consumer rights,” “On cultural activities and cultural organizations,” and “On advertising.”
Furthermore, the law includes additional provisions stating that the program of a concert or entertainment event must specify the performers and authors of the works, and that information regarding the level of phonogram usage in the advertisement of the concert or entertainment event must constitute at least ten percent of the total advertising space (area). This will help the audience make informed choices. It will be clear and transparent who is singing, who wrote the music, how much is live, and how much is a phonogram.
It was noted at the meeting that the implementation of the new norms will contribute to the further development of the music industry, the discovery of new talents, and the active promotion of singers and musicians with genuine live voices.
In Uzbekistan, incentives are being provided to representatives of the arts to promote live performances. As a result, interest in pop art is growing among the general public, especially among young people. In particular, by the decree of the president dated May 26, 2020, on “Measures to further enhance the role and impact of culture and art in society,” a system was introduced starting from September 1, 2020, to provide a 50 percent discount on rental fees for concert programs held on a fully live performance basis in concert halls and other institutions within the system of state bodies and organizations.
Yildiz Tilbe gave iftar to 12 thousand people during Ramadan
The famous Turkish singer Yildiz Tilbe launched a large-scale charity campaign during the month of Ramadan to help those in need. This was reported by Zamin.uz. Every day, she organizes iftar meals
Culture Yesterday, 19:31
Famous Turkish singer Yildiz Tilbe has started major charity events in Gaza and other crisis-affected areas. This was reported by Zamin.uz. During the month of Ramadan, she is organizing iftar meals
Culture Yesterday, 15:55
Imron will soon release the song "Sehrgar"
Singer Imron posted a new video post on his Instagram page. This was reported by Zamin.uz. From this short video, it is clear that the singer's next new song is planned to be released in the