A man committed fraud by promising to organize a wedding in Tashkent
A man in Tashkent was found to have defrauded citizens by promising to organize weddings and embezzling their money, reported the city police department's press service.
According to the information, the suspect worked as an administrator at one of the wedding halls. He accepted orders from clients, agreed on dates, assisted in menu planning, and collected advance payments. However, when the wedding day arrived, clients found no preparations at the restaurant. The man managed to defraud several people out of 66.3 million soums and 7,400 dollars.
“We arrived at the restaurant, and when we entered the hall – the lights were off, the tables were empty, there was nothing. We were shocked. It was already too late to organize a wedding elsewhere. We had paid the money, but there was nothing,” said one of the victims.
The suspect claimed that he intended to rent the hall and engage in business. He also stated that he had taken 15-20 million soums from people due to existing debts and planned to pay them back later. A criminal case has been opened under Article 168 of the Criminal Code (fraud), and the investigation is ongoing.