New privileges for honorary donors have been introduced
The Senate of the Oliy Majlis has adopted a law aimed at improving the system of support for the donation movement, reports the parliamentary press service.
According to the new law, citizens awarded the "Honorary Donor" badge will receive a one-time cash reward. The amount of this reward has now been set at 15 BHM (5.6 million soums). Previously, this amount was 5 BHM (1.8 million soums).
Honorary donors can take their annual leave at a convenient time, use urban passenger transport (except for minibuses and line taxis) for free, and receive sanatorium-resort vouchers without waiting in line.
Additionally, local government bodies will implement measures to foster a culture of free donation among the population, develop the donation movement with broad public participation, and create favorable conditions for donors.