Uzbekistan and Pakistan aim to increase trade turnover to 2 billion dollars
Photo: Presidential press service
Shavkat Mirziyoyev and Pakistan's Prime Minister Shahbaz Sharif held talks in a closed format with the participation of official delegations. This was reported by the press service of the President of Uzbekistan.
All directions for further expanding and strengthening the strategic partnership relations between Uzbekistan and Pakistan were discussed.
At the beginning of the conversation, Prime Minister Shahbaz Sharif expressed gratitude to Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the warm welcome.
The heads of state noted with great satisfaction that multifaceted cooperation has been rapidly developing in recent years.
Active political dialogues, effective inter-parliamentary and inter-agency exchanges are ongoing.
In 2024, the trade turnover exceeded 400 million dollars, and the number of joint ventures reached 130. Trade houses were opened in Karachi and Tashkent. Direct air connections between Tashkent and Lahore were restored.
The intergovernmental commission meeting, business forums, and the Uzbekistan national industry exhibition were successfully held.
Special attention was paid to issues of expanding trade and economic cooperation during the negotiations.
It was emphasized that it is important to take coordinated measures to increase the trade turnover to 2 billion dollars based on the adopted "roadmap".
Expanding the list of goods within the framework of the preferential trade agreement, simplifying phytosanitary and quarantine requirements, customs procedures, aligning standards, integrating electronic trade platforms, ensuring participation in procurement, improving interbank settlement mechanisms, and other tasks were identified as priorities.
Plans for implementing cooperation projects in pharmaceuticals, electrical engineering, agricultural machinery, geology and mineral resources, textiles, leather industry, and other sectors by leading companies were reviewed.
To promote business and cultural ties between regions, the head of state proposed to hold a forum of the regions of the two countries in Uzbekistan.
It was noted that in the coming years, the volume of cargo transportation through the "Uzbekistan - Afghanistan - Pakistan" multimodal corridor has increased fivefold. To further increase the cargo turnover, an agreement was reached to establish a joint transport and logistics company.
It was emphasized that coordinating joint efforts to advance the Trans-Afghan railway construction project is crucial.
It was agreed to hold the next meeting of the intergovernmental commission in Lahore in July 2025.
The parties noted the importance of further expanding cultural, humanitarian, and tourism exchanges. In this regard, it was agreed to hold mutual Cultural Weeks and tourism program presentations.
There was also an exchange of views on pressing issues of international and regional significance. It was emphasized that continuing mutual support within the framework of the United Nations, the Non-Aligned Movement, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the SCO, and other multilateral structures is important.
The President of Uzbekistan and the Prime Minister of Pakistan stressed the need to unite efforts in the fight against terrorism, radicalism, Islamophobia, and other modern threats to security.
To develop new directions for broad cooperation, it was agreed to establish a High-Level Strategic Partnership Council and hold its first meeting next year.
At the end of the high-level negotiations, a decision was made to develop and approve a joint "roadmap" for the timely implementation of the agreements reached and signed documents.
At the end of the negotiations, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev of Uzbekistan and Prime Minister Shahbaz Sharif of Pakistan signed a Joint Declaration aimed at further developing and strengthening multifaceted Uzbekistan-Pakistan cooperation and a memorandum on the establishment of a bilateral High-Level Strategic Partnership Council.
During the visit, the following documents were exchanged in the presence of the leaders of the two countries:
- Agreement on cooperation in the field of science, technology, and innovation;
- Agreement on visa-free travel for holders of diplomatic passports;
- Agreement on cooperation between the ministries of internal affairs;
- Agreement on cooperation in the field of vocational education;
- Agreement on cooperation in the field of youth policy;
- Agreement on cooperation between national information agencies;
- Agreements and arrangements on cooperation between diplomatic academies, as well as between the cities of Tashkent and Lahore, and other documents.