The main tasks of state policy in the religious sphere have been defined
A law has been adopted on "Ensuring the freedom of conscience of citizens in Uzbekistan and approving the concept of state policy in the religious sphere".
According to the concept, the main tasks of state policy in the religious sphere in Uzbekistan are as follows:
• Ensuring the freedom and equality of citizens before the law, regardless of their gender, race, nationality, language, religion, beliefs, social origin, and social status, and taking measures to prevent discrimination of constitutional rights and freedoms;
• Strengthening the unity and solidarity of the multi-ethnic and multi-confessional people of Uzbekistan, fostering respect for their traditions, and creating equal conditions for their development;
• Creating equal legal conditions for citizens to actively participate in social life;
• Creating conditions for citizens to exercise their constitutional rights to freedom of conscience without forcing religious beliefs, regardless of their attitude towards religion;
• The state relies on secularism in implementing its internal and external policies in accordance with constitutional norms;
• Implementing consistent measures to strengthen citizens' active civic position in establishing religious tolerance and legality in society.