Uzbekistan and Russia strengthen cooperation in the construction sector
On February 28, the President of Uzbekistan, Shavkat Mirziyoyev, received a delegation led by Marat Khusnullin, Deputy Prime Minister of the Russian Federation, as reported by the President's press service.
At the beginning of the meeting, the guest conveyed greetings and best wishes from the President of Russia, Vladimir Putin, and Prime Minister Mikhail Mishustin.
The parties discussed issues related to expanding mutually beneficial practical cooperation between the two countries. In particular, cooperation in the construction sector and regional development was considered within the framework of agreements reached during the state visit of the President of Russia to Uzbekistan in May 2024.
The meeting paid special attention to expanding cooperation in the design and construction of infrastructure facilities, as well as the supply of construction materials and equipment.
Additionally, the parties emphasized the importance of exchanging experiences in project construction, design, expertise, digitization, and conducting public procurement.