Uzbekistan is a leading country in innovation in Central Asia
Another significant development has occurred in the field of global innovation. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
According to the results of the 2025 Global Innovation Index announced by the United Nations, Uzbekistan was recognized as the most advanced country among Central Asian nations. The report notes that Switzerland has been leading the ranking for many years.
It is followed by Sweden in second place and the United States in third. Additionally, countries such as South Korea, Singapore, the United Kingdom, Finland, the Netherlands, and Denmark also secured positions within the top ten.
China surpassed Germany to enter the top ten. Experts emphasize that approximately one-quarter of international patent applications in 2024 were filed in China.
This figure is close to the combined share of the USA, Japan, and Germany. However, in recent years, these countries have shown a declining trend in patents.
Patents are an important indicator of a country's technological capabilities and economic strength. The results of Central Asian countries are also noteworthy.
Uzbekistan ranked 79th among 139 countries. Kazakhstan is 81st, Kyrgyzstan 96th, and Tajikistan 108th.
Turkmenistan was not included in the ranking. Uzbekistan's results are attracting special attention.
In 2024, the country was ranked 83rd among 132 countries, while this year's results have improved by several positions. In particular, Uzbekistan ranked 69th in "Investments in Innovation."
This indicator has improved compared to last year. However, in the category "Results from Innovation," the country dropped to 92nd place.
According to analyses, Uzbekistan has shown positive changes in eight indicators in the short term, while negative results were recorded in three areas. Experts believe that in recent years, the country has focused heavily on creating an innovative environment by simplifying visa procedures, developing infrastructure, and attracting foreign investments.
At the same time, long-term investments directed towards science and research will further enhance Uzbekistan's innovation potential.
Pakistan airstrikes: 17 people killed
On the night of February 21, the Pakistani military aviation carried out air strikes in the eastern regions of Afghanistan. This was reported by Zamin.uz. These actions were directed against