The system for protecting women has been updated
Significant reforms have been implemented in the system for protecting women from pressure and violence in the Republic of Uzbekistan. This was reported by Zamin.uz.
New additions and amendments have been made to the Cabinet of Ministers' decision on "Measures to improve the system for protecting women from pressure and violence." According to this updated decision, the position of deputy district (city) mayor and head of the family and women's department has been introduced in the regions.
Now, these leaders will oversee the activities of state bodies in protecting women's rights and preventing violations. According to the new document, if state bodies or organizations do not take necessary measures against violence, the holder of this position has the right to submit a legal presentation to responsible leaders.
This mechanism serves to eliminate violations of the law and factors that infringe upon women's rights. Additionally, the concept of "psychocorrection" has been clearly defined for the first time in the document.
Psychocorrection is a set of psychological and pedagogical measures aimed at eliminating the personal shortcomings of individuals prone to violence and adapting their behavior to societal demands. Now, when issuing protection orders, local authorities, education and health organizations, psychologists, and public structures are required to include a "correction program" in the list of measures to be implemented within one month.
In conclusion, the new decision aims to introduce systematic innovations in the field of protecting women and create effective mechanisms for combating violations. It is expected that psychocorrection and the new leadership system will play a significant role in ensuring women's safety.