Uzbekistan increased wheat imports from Kazakhstan by 30%
Uzbekistan increased wheat imports from Kazakhstan by 30%, according to upl.uz.
According to "Kazakhstan Temir Zholy," from September 2024 to April 2025, Kazakhstan exported 7.6 million tons of new crop wheat. This is 58% more than the previous season, indicating an increase in demand.
Kazakhstan's main wheat buyer is Uzbekistan, which imported 2.7 million tons of the product. This is 30% more than the previous season. Uzbekistan accounted for one-third of the total exports.
In second place is Tajikistan with 1.1 million tons (a 1.5-fold increase), and in third place is Iran with 889 thousand tons (a 16-fold increase).
Exports to Azerbaijan increased 114 times, reaching 569 thousand tons. Afghanistan purchased 270 thousand tons of wheat, which is 33% more. Kyrgyzstan imported 181 thousand tons, which is double the amount.
In March 2025, "Uzbekistan Railways" and "Kazakhstan Temir Zholy" companies reached an agreement to reduce the transit tariff for Kazakh wheat to Afghanistan by 40%. The discount applies to the Oazis (Karakalpakstan) — Galaba (Surkhandarya) route.
In 2024, Kazakhstan harvested the largest wheat crop in the last 10 years, significantly increasing its export potential.